Difference between revisions of "Tools & Traps"

From Stoneshard wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Placed Pickaxe into tools category)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
{{WeaponTable/row|Broom}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Broom}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Lute}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Lute}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Pickaxe}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Sickle}}
{{WeaponTable/row|Sickle}}
|}
|}
Line 30: Line 29:
| {{slots|2|1}}
| {{slots|2|1}}
| 20
| 20
| 25
| 35
|[[Hunger, Thirst & Intoxication|Intoxication]] Change: {{Positive|-3%}} (15x)
|Injury Treatment {{Neg|-1%}}<br>
[[Injuries & Pain|Pain]]: {{Negative|+5%}}
Pain {{Neg|+3%}}<br>
 
Intoxication Change {{Pos|-0.5%}} (60 t)<br><br>
Causes [[Bleeding]] but reduces [[Hunger, Thirst & Intoxication|Intoxication]].
Bleed Resistance {{Neg|-10%}} (60 t)<br><br>
Situational Morale {{Neg|-3%}}
| -
| -
|Sometimes bleeding out is the surest way to NOT kick the bucket.
|Many physicians firmly believe that a few precise cuts in correct locations can draw out bad blood, thus staving off diseases.
|
|
Can be equipped as a one-handed melee weapon.
Can be equipped as a one-handed melee weapon.
Line 104: Line 104:


Usable as a melee weapon as well. Upon landing critical strikes, Shovel cleaves over 3 tiles similar to other two-handed weapons.
Usable as a melee weapon as well. Upon landing critical strikes, Shovel cleaves over 3 tiles similar to other two-handed weapons.
|-
|'''[[Pickaxe]]'''[[File:Pickaxe.png|alt=|center|class=image2x]]
| {{slots|2|3}}
| 60
| 60
| Piercing Damage: 15
Allows mining metal nuggets from [[Ore Vein|ore veins]].
| -
| These pickaxes see use all over the realm, from the gold mines of Forholt to the convict quarries of the Northern Borderlands.
|
Using requires being equipped. Occupies both hands.
Usable as a melee weapon as well. Upon landing critical strikes, Pickaxe cleaves over 3 tiles similar to other two-handed weapons.
|-
|-


Line 190: Line 205:
| -
| -
| A fine pot like this can be used to cook many things: porridge, meat, soup...
| A fine pot like this can be used to cook many things: porridge, meat, soup...
|  
| Can be filled with water or milk for [[cooking]].
|}
|}


Line 208: Line 223:
| {{slots|2|2}}
| {{slots|2|2}}
| 3
| 3
| 100
| 120
| Rending Damage: {{pos|30}}
| 30 Piercing Damage<br>
 
<br>Has 50% Armor Penetration and {{Pos|+150%}} Bodypart Damage.<br />
{{pos|100%}} chance to {{neg|Immobilize}} for {{pos|3}} turns and apply Confusion for {{pos|6-10}} turns.
<br />100% chance to {{Neg|Immobilize}} for 3 turns
| 1
<br />100% chance to cause Confusion for 6-10 turns.<br />
| One of the primary reasons to watch your step.
<br />Move Resistance is {{Neg|50%}} less effective against claw traps.
| -
| One of the better reasons to watch your step, lest you might lose your ability to walk altogether.
| Loses 1 durability per trigger (including successful disarms).
| Loses 1 durability per trigger (including successful disarms).


Line 223: Line 240:
|'''[[Caltrops]]'''[[File:Caltrops.png|alt=|center|class=image2x]]
|'''[[Caltrops]]'''[[File:Caltrops.png|alt=|center|class=image2x]]
| {{slots|1|2}}
| {{slots|1|2}}
|
| -
| 15
| 35
| Piercing Damage: {{pos|20}}
| 20 Piercing Damage<br>
Ignores 90% Armor and has {{pos|+50%}} Bodypart Damage
<br>
 
Has 90% Armor Penetration and {{pos|+100%}} Bodypart Damage.<br>
{{pos|75%}} chance to apply {{cl|-|Confusion}} for {{pos|6}} turns.<br>
<br>
{{pos|75%}} chance to {{neg|Immobilize}} for {{pos|2}} turns.<br>
100% chance to apply Confusion for 4-6 turns<br>
{{pos|75%}} chance to {{neg|Stagger}} for {{pos|2}} turns.
100% chance to Immobilize for 2 turns<br>
| 1
100% chance to Stagger for 2 turns<br>
<br>
Move Resistance is {{neg|50%}} less effective against caltrops.
| -
| During the Brynn siege, the Magistrate mercenaries made liberal use of these things: a carpet of caltrops blocking a narrow street can easily hold off an enemy advance, be it cavalry or light infantry.
| During the Brynn siege, the Magistrate mercenaries made liberal use of these things: a carpet of caltrops blocking a narrow street can easily hold off an enemy advance, be it cavalry or light infantry.
| Can be set up by [[throwing]].
| Can be set up by [[throwing]].

Latest revision as of 12:56, 29 September 2025

Tools are required to perform special actions while adventuring, like equipment repairs or picking locks. Some tools can be equipped as weapons, but their damage as such is miserable and as the tools belong to no weapon class, no class-based skill can be used with them.

Traps are offensive items that inflict damage once stepped upon. When placed outside enemy vision, the trap is stealthed for them, otherwise the enemy, if they are intelligent enough (like humans or proselytes), will try to disarm the trap, with a chance for the trap to still trigger and inflict damage.

Weapons

These items can be used as weapons and have no other uses in-game. Lute can also be played to produce music, but this has no effects in-game.

Tier Item Rarity DamageDamageColumn.png DurabilityDurabilityColumn.png PriceGold.png Properties
Tier 1 Chain
Chain
Common Crushing: 10
100 50
Daze Chance: +10%
Stun Chance: +10%
Stagger Chance: +10%
 
Fumble Chance: +20%
 
Tier 1 Broom
Broom
Common Crushing: 6
10 10
Tier 1 Lute
Lute
Common Crushing: 8
10 100
Daze Chance: +5%
 
Fumble Chance: +50%
 
Tier 1 Sickle
Sickle
Common Slashing: 10
20 30


Tools

These items can be used in-game for various effects, and some of them can also be used as weapons.

Item Inv. slots DurabilityDurabilityColumn.png PriceGold.png Properties Uses Description Additional notes
Bloodletting Lancet
2×1 20 35 Injury Treatment -1%

Pain +3%
Intoxication Change -0.5% (60 t)

Bleed Resistance -10% (60 t)

Situational Morale -3%

- Many physicians firmly believe that a few precise cuts in correct locations can draw out bad blood, thus staving off diseases.

Can be equipped as a one-handed melee weapon.

Using as a tool does not require being equipped.

Crowbar
1×3 10 90 Guaranteed to pry open locks, stone plates in crypts, or disarm mechanical traps. - This tool works wonders in skillful hands.

Just need to keep it quiet and concentrate on the job.

Can be equipped as a one-handed melee weapon.

Using as a tool does not require being equipped.

Loses 1 point of durability per use. Prioritized over Lockpicks upon use from the target's context menu.

Lockpicks
1×1 - 40 Allows picking locks.

Breaks if the lockpicking attempt fails.
3 Locks around here are mostly simple mechanisms that can easily be picked with enough dexterity and right tools.
Repair Kit
2×2 - 325 Restores up to 15 Durability to any piece of equipment except jewelry.


The amount of restored Durability decreases depending on how much damage the item has sustained.

5 Everything you need for fixing surface level damage to the best of your ability, as limited as it may be.
Crafting Kit
2×2 - 80 Allows "Crafting" to create advanced items without a Workbench. 10 A small selection of tools necessary for working with wood and metal in field conditions. Crafting advanced items with crafting kit will reduce its uses for 1 use. Disappears when uses of itself reaches 0.
Shovel
2×3 100 60 Crushing Damage: 16

Allows for some digging.

- Be careful not to dig too greedily and too deep.

Using requires being equipped. Occupies both hands.

Usable as a melee weapon as well. Upon landing critical strikes, Shovel cleaves over 3 tiles similar to other two-handed weapons.

Pickaxe
2×3 60 60 Piercing Damage: 15

Allows mining metal nuggets from ore veins.

- These pickaxes see use all over the realm, from the gold mines of Forholt to the convict quarries of the Northern Borderlands.

Using requires being equipped. Occupies both hands.

Usable as a melee weapon as well. Upon landing critical strikes, Pickaxe cleaves over 3 tiles similar to other two-handed weapons.

Smoke Bomb
1×2 - 85 Upon landing, creates a slowly spreading smoke cloud.


The smoke has 50% chance to cause Coughing and applies the following effects:

-25% Accuracy
+25% Fumble Chance
Reduces Vision to 1 tile

- A simple metal shell stuffed with a mix of dry grass, oil, tar, and tinder, used by peasants to smoke out wild beasts from their dens. Usable through throwing.

Leaves an Empty Casing at the landing location.

Empty Casing
1×2 - 5 - No more smoke: the mix inside is completely burnt out. No properties, left over after using a Smoke Bomb.
Hunting Net
2×3 12 60 Hitting the target applies it with "Net":

+35% Fumble Chance

-50% Dodge Chance

-50% Block Chance

-50% Counter Chance

+35% Backfire Chance

The duration of the effect and the net's durability loss depend on the target's size.

The effect can't be applied to tiny and giant targets.

- An indispensable tool for hunting small and medium game. Usable through throwing.

Can be picked up once the affected enemy is killed or frees themselves, if not destroyed.

Loses 3 durability per use.

Torch
Will drive away darkness. Or it might attract something worse.
Bedroll
4×3 - 250 Allows to set up a sleeping spot that can be used to save your progress. It expires after one day or after being used to sleep on. Can't be placed inside dungeons.

Bedrolls provide halved Restoration benefits, don't replenish Morale and Sanity, and can cause Body Aches.

Using a bedroll in a dangerous location may result in an ambush.

- A slight improvement over sleeping on the bare ground: you'll wake up with stiff limbs and an aching back either way.

Just need to keep it quiet and concentrate on the job.

Travel Pot
2×2 - 50 Required for cooking most dishes. - A fine pot like this can be used to cook many things: porridge, meat, soup... Can be filled with water or milk for cooking.

Traps

Item Inv. slots DurabilityDurabilityColumn.png PriceGold.png Properties Uses Description Additional notes
Claw Trap
2×2 3 120 30 Piercing Damage


Has 50% Armor Penetration and +150% Bodypart Damage.

100% chance to Immobilize for 3 turns
100% chance to cause Confusion for 6-10 turns.

Move Resistance is 50% less effective against claw traps.

- One of the better reasons to watch your step, lest you might lose your ability to walk altogether. Loses 1 durability per trigger (including successful disarms).

A Claw Trap is armed when placed by "Use" action (placement range: 1).

Can be picked up only when disarmed.

Caltrops
1×2 - 35 20 Piercing Damage


Has 90% Armor Penetration and +100% Bodypart Damage.

100% chance to apply Confusion for 4-6 turns
100% chance to Immobilize for 2 turns
100% chance to Stagger for 2 turns

Move Resistance is 50% less effective against caltrops.

- During the Brynn siege, the Magistrate mercenaries made liberal use of these things: a carpet of caltrops blocking a narrow street can easily hold off an enemy advance, be it cavalry or light infantry. Can be set up by throwing.

Once within vision, can be picked up without any additional actions.

If landed directly onto enemy, does not inflict damage, landing onto an adjacent tile instead.


Page last edited during patch: 0.9.3.9